CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A84235

Mr. Mark N. Bravin
Mr. Gregory S. Menegaz
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP
1800 M Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036-5869

RE: The tariff classification of the Platesetter 5040 and parts thereof from Sweden

Dear Mr. Bravin and Mr. Menegaz:

In a letter on behalf of Misomex of North America Inc. which was received in this office on May 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Platesetter 5040 is a large format imagesetter composing machine. It is used to "write" digital information directly onto pre-sensitized aluminum and polyester printing plates, films, and paper. This allows printers to eliminate certain intermediate platemaking steps, thus saving both time and money. The unit's controller incorporates a remote diagnostic system for easy troubleshooting and on-line assistance, and can process one job while another is being exposed. The Platesetter 5040 can be equipped with four cassettes, each designed to hold up to 50 plates or films of different sizes. The media, which can range in size up to 53 by 41 inches for imposing up to 16 pages at one time, are automatically picked up from the appropriate cassette, transported, accurately position, and clamped on the unit's exposure drum. The machine then utilizes an argon-ion laser to expose the media. Film and plate production can be mixed, as the unit automatically selects the proper laser energy level. After exposure the media are fed into a conveyor system for transport to separate units where they are processed, inspected, and undergo register punching. Exposure resolution ranges from 1000 to 4000 dots per inch.

The applicable subheading for the Platesetter 5040 will be 8442.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, apparatus and equipment (other than the machine tools of headings 8456 to 8465), for type-founding or typesetting, for preparing or making printing blocks, plates, cylinders or other printing components: phototypesetting and composing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You also inquired about parts of the Platesetter 5040. In general, parts which are suitable for use solely or principally with this machine and which are not goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 as specified in note 2(a) to section XVI, nor excluded by virtue of note 1 to section XVI or note 1 to chapter 84, would be classifiable in subheading 8442.40.0000, HTS, which provides for parts of the foregoing machinery, apparatus or equipment. The rate of duty would again be free.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division